Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Shelton makes no other argument in his brief regarding attorney fees and costs. Accordingly, we decline to review the matter further. Because Ms. Pavon was ultimately “a prevailing party” on the Article 971 special motion to strike, we find the court of appeal correctly awarded her reasonable attorney fees and costs, to be determined by the trial court on remand. See Yount, p. 14, 171 So.3d at 390. CONCLUSION After reviewing the applicable law, we hold that La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(F)(1)(a), which states that “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial body” is an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech … in connection with a public issue,” must nonetheless satisfy the requirement of La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(A)(1), that such statements be made “in connection with a public issue….” We therefore conclude the court of appeal was correct in reversing the trial court’s ruling granting Dr.