Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Code Civ. Pro. art. 971, the so-called anti-SLAPP statute, where the appellate court found that plaintiff’s petition did not involve a “public issue.” For the reasons expressed below, we find the court of appeal was correct in reversing the trial court’s ruling. We hold that La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(F)(1)(a), which states that “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial body” is an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech … in connection with a public issue,” must nonetheless satisfy the requirement of La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(A)(1), that such statements be made “in connection with a public issue….” FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Philip Shelton, M.D. (hereinafter “Dr. Shelton”) married Judith Shelton (hereinafter “Mrs.