Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Capital Management Consultants, Inc., No. 2017-C-0784, filed on May 12, 2017. 9 situations. In the Aloise court’s view, Article 971 was enacted by the legislature as a procedural right to be used in the early stages of litigation to screen out meritless claims bought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances. 16-1174, p. 8, ___ So.3d ___, citing Thinkstream, 971 So.2d at 1100. There is some support for that view in the language of Article 971(A), which limits the special motion to strike only to a “cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech….” Defamation suits, when filed against a petitioner who has alleged fraud or the like, as in this case, clearly seem to fall within the rubric of suits intended to chill the litigant’s right of free speech and right to petition for redress of grievances.