Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(a)–the phrase “in connection with a public issue”–to otherwise clear and straightforward language. Perhaps recognizing the thin thread upon which the finding of ambiguity rests, the conclusion reached in the opinion is that a literal reading of the codal provision “can lead to absurd results” because its application could extend beyond matters of “public significance” into purely private concerns. Shelton, slip op. at 8. However, the legislative response to this objection is found in the plain language of the 2 provision itself: pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1) and (1)(a), any written or oral statement or writing made before or in connection with a judicial proceeding is by definition an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.” (Emphasis added). As noted by Judge McDonald in his concurrence in Aloise v. Capital Mgmt.