Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Id., 14–919, p. 8–9, 171 So.3d at 387. That same logic applies to subsection (F)(1)(a), as the court below found. 8 We nevertheless acknowledge the views of the other circuits. The First Circuit in Gibbs v. Elliott, for example, found that the plain language of Article 971(F)(1)(a) and (b) provides that an act “in connection with a public issue” includes by definition “[a]ny written ... statement or writing made before a ... judicial proceeding” or “made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a ... judicial body.” Gibbs, 12-2121, p. 6, 186 So.3d at 672. In Gibbs, a plaintiff’s defamation suit was dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under La. Code Civ.