Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Shelton v. Pavon, 17-0482, slip op. at 4 (La. 10/18/17); Duckworth v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 11-2835, p. 12 (11/2/12), 125 So.3d 1057, 1064. 1 Although, technically, this matter involves a plaintiff-in-reconvention and a defendant-in- reconvention, for simplification, we use plaintiff and defendant. In this case, the language of La. C.C.P. art. 971 is strikingly clear. It encompasses the plaintiff’s claim for defamation arising out of written statements made in a judicial proceeding without any separate “public issue” requirement. Louisiana C.C.P. art. 971(A) makes subject to the special motion to strike “[a] cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.” For purposes of this provision, an “‘[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue,’” is defined to include “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive,