Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Shelton=s petition constituted defamation per se. In response, Dr. Shelton filed a Special Motion to Strike pursuant to La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971. Ms. Pavon opposed the motion to strike, arguing that it should be dismissed as a matter of law because Dr. Shelton’s petition to nullify did not involve a public issue. She also argued that a motion to strike was not the proper mechanism to dismiss her defamation claim. After a hearing and taking the matter under advisement, the trial court granted Dr. Shelton=s special motion to strike. The trial court reasoned that, under La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 971(A)(1), the moving party must first satisfy the burden of proof that the “cause of action against [the moving party] arise[s] from any act of that person in furtherance of his right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue….” Thus, the trial court noted it must first consider whether Dr. Shelton’s action, that is, the petition to nullify change of beneficiary, arises from an act in the exercise of his right of petition or free speech in connection with a public issue.