Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] She also points out that the Fifth Circuit in Yount similarly held that Article 971(F)(1)(b) was ambiguous and leads to absurd consequences and was therefore subject to the operative clause of Article 971(A)(1). The parties have correctly noted that Article 971(F)(1)(a) defines an act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue as “[a]ny written or oral 7 statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.” As observed by the Fourth and Fifth Circuits, though the latter with regard to Article 971(F)(1)(b), this language can be read to provide that a special motion to strike will apply to any issue brought before a judicial proceeding, because it was made in furtherance of the person’s right of