Philip Shelton v. Nancy Pavon
[…] Cooper, 414 So.2d 355 (La. 1982)). 3 recognition that any matter pending before the judiciary possesses some measure of “public significance” owing to the public nature of judicial proceedings. Thus, a plain reading of the language of La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(a) demonstrates that the article does not limit its application to the content or context of statements made in the course of judicial proceedings, but applies to any statement. Rules of Statutory Construction My conclusion in this regard is buttressed by the rules of statutory construction. Louisiana C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1) lists four protected acts that are included within the definition of an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.” In addition to the acts protected under La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(a) and (b), protection is extended under La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(c) and (d) to: (c) Any written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.