Yount v. Handshoe
[…] La. C.C. art. 9. However, when the language of the law is susceptible to different meanings, it must be interpreted as having the meaning that best conforms to the purpose of the law. La. C.C. art. 10. Finally, when the words of the law are ambiguous, their meaning must be sought be examining the context in which they occur and the text of the law as a whole. La. C.C. art. 12.

Article 971(F)(1)(b) defines an act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue as “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official body authorized by law.” We find this language to be ambiguous on its face. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to different rational meanings.