Jeansonne v. Roy
[…] Savoie v. Page, 09-415 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/4/09), 23 So.3d 1013, writ denied, 10-96 (La.4/5/10), 31 So.3d 365.

Louisiana Code Civil Procedure Article 971(A)(1) provides:

A cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue shall be subject to a special motion to strike, unless the court determines that the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the claim.

Article 971(F)(1)(a) defines an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue” to include “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.” Article 971 was passed to curb “a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances.”