Jeansonne v. Roy
[…] 8. Mr. Roy is charged with knowing that Uniform Rules-District Courts, Rule 9.8 requires that all Motions must be accompanied by an Order and will not be scheduled until at least fifteen days after filing. The exception to Rule 9.8, is an Ex Parte Motion, which must be (1) unopposed; (2) motions where all parties have been joined; or (3) permitted by law or these Rules to be decided ex parte. None of these exceptions applied to this case.
9. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 963 specifically allows an Ex Parte Motion to be granted without hearing if the order sought by “written motion is one which the mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof.” If the order is “one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.” (Emphasis added.) As an attorney, Mr. Roy is charged with knowledge of this particular provision of our law.