STATE v. CUTRARA
[…] prejudicial error by misstating the law regarding the act required to convict
him under A.R.S. § 13-3506. According to Cutrara, A.R.S. § 13-3506 requires
an affirmative act on the defendant’s part. He further contends the
prosecutor misstated the law by arguing that “if [the jury] think[s] that the
defendant did have the magazines in his closet, and was reckless about
whether the girls could have found them, if the Playboys were harmful for
a 14- or 15-year-old girl to look at, [the jury] can still find him guilty on
those furnishings counts.”
¶12 Section 13-3506(A) provides:
It is unlawful for any person, with knowledge of the character
of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide,
make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to
minors any item that is harmful to minors.
A.R.S. § 13-3506(A) (Emphasis added.)
¶13 The prosecutor’s statement correctly advised the jury that,
under A.R.S. § 13-3506(A), recklessly making harmful items available to
minors is sufficient to convict a defendant of furnishing harmful items to
minors.