In the Matter of Estate of Lydia F. Shearlds
[…] Id. at (unnumbered page) 5; Id. at 6. The orphans’ court granted Appellant’s petition in part and denied it in part. While the orphans’ court removed Ms. Slocum as executrix, it refused to invalidate the will, finding that Appellant’s petition challenging its validity -2- J-A22003-17 was an untimely appeal from probate. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a) (emphasis added) (“Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree[.]”). No one had raised the untimeliness of the petition as grounds for denial of relief. This appeal followed.