In re: C.E., No. 2, September Term, 2017, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] (vi) the potential harm to the child by remaining in
State custody for an excessive period of time.
10
continue reasonable reunification efforts if “a court orders that reasonable efforts are not
required under [CJP] § 3-812 . . . .” Id.
CJP § 3-812 plays an important role in CINA litigation. This section permits a
department to request waiver of reasonable reunification efforts to reunify a child with the
parents if, among other possible conditions listed in the statute, a parent has involuntarily
lost parental rights to one of the child’s siblings.6 The juvenile court, pursuant to CJP § 3-
6
CJP § 3-812(b) states:
In a petition under this subtitle, a local department may ask the
court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the
child’s parent or guardian are not required if the local
department concludes that a parent or guardian:
(1) Has subjected the child to any of the following aggravated
circumstances:
(i) The parent or guardian has engaged in or facilitated:
1. Chronic or severe physical abuse of the child,
a sibling of the child, or another child in the
household;
2. Chronic and life-threatening neglect of the
child, a sibling of the child, or another child in
the household;
3. Sexual abuse of the child, a sibling of the
child, or another child in the household; or
4. Torture of the child, a sibling of the child, or
another child in the household;
(ii) The parent or guardian knowingly failed to take
appropriate steps to protect the child after a person
in the household inflicted sexual abuse, severe
physical abuse, life-threatening neglect, or torture
on the child or another child in the household;
(iii) The child, a sibling of the child, or another child in
the household has suffered severe physical abuse or
death resulting from abuse by the parent or
guardian or another adult in the household and all
persons who could have inflicted the abuse or
caused the death remain in the household; or
11
812(d) may waive the Department’s reasonable reunification effort obligation if it finds,
by clear and convincing evidence, one of the conditions listed in CJP § 3-812(b).
2. Appealable Orders in CINA Proceedings
The right to an appeal is not a constitutional right, but rather, as Judge Moylan has
noted, “a grant of legislative grace.” Kurstin v. Bromberg Rosenthal, LLP, 191 Md. App.