In re: C.E., No. 2, September Term, 2017, Opinion by Adkins, J.
[…] The right to an appeal is not a constitutional right, but rather, as Judge Moylan has
noted, “a grant of legislative grace.” Kurstin v. Bromberg Rosenthal, LLP, 191 Md. App.
124, 131 (2010), aff’d, 420 Md. 466, (2011) (citing Jolley v. State, 282 Md. 353, 355
(1978)). Maryland’s statutes determine this Court’s appellate jurisdiction. Accordingly,
an appeal must be legislatively permitted. Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002)
(citing Kant v. Montgomery Cty., 365 Md. 269, 273 (2001)).
The General Assembly has outlined permitted appeals in CJP Title 12. Section 12-
301 permits appeals of final judgments, unless an appeal is specifically prohibited by § 12-
302.7 CJP § 12-101(f) defines a “final judgment” as a “judgment, decree, sentence, order,
determination, decision or other action by a court, including an orphans’ court from which
(iv) The parent or guardian has abandoned the child;
(2) Has been convicted, in any state or any court of the United
States, of:
(i) A crime of violence against:
1. A minor offspring of the parent or guardian;
2. The child; or
3. Another parent or guardian of the child; or
(ii) Aiding or abetting, conspiring, or soliciting to
commit a crime described in item (i) of this item; or
(3) Has involuntarily lost parental rights of a sibling of the
child.
(Emphasis added).
7
The exceptions outlined in CJP § 12-302 do not apply here.
12
an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.” Finding
little guidance in § 12-101(f)’s definition of “final judgment,” we concluded that the statute
leaves the determination of the characteristics of an appealable final judgment to case law.
Peat v. Los Angeles Rams, 284 Md. 86, 90–91 (1978).