Com. v. I.B. Pearson
[…] C.S. §3011(a)(1). Section 3012 provides that a person commits a felony of the first degree “if the person knowingly… subjects an individual to labor servitude or sexual servitude….” 18 Pa. C.S. §3012(a). 8 Section 3021(e)(2)(iii)(E) states: (e) Proceedings and petition. – (2) A petition shall: *** (iii) contain the following: *** (E) An allegation that the property is subject to forfeiture under this section and an averment of material facts upon which forfeiture is based. 18 Pa. C.S. §3021(e)(2)(iii)(E). 7 The statements by A.S. that Detective Krasley recounted during his testimony were not related to human trafficking. Section 3021(k) of the Crimes Code provides that, to forfeit property derived from or involved in human trafficking, the Commonwealth carries the burden of proving “that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under this section[.]” 18 Pa. C.S. §3021(k). The trial court found that the $905 “was more likely than not used to facilitate prostitution.”