Com. of PA v. BLK Samsung Smart Phone/BLK Rubber Case, Property of I. Pearson ~ Appeal of: I.B. Pearson
[…] That the Commonwealth docketed its forfeiture petition under a wrong case docket number, in and of itself, is not determinative. It was clear from the petition and the hearing evidence that the forfeiture was sought as a result of Pearson’s conviction for human trafficking.4 The Commonwealth met its burden of proof under Section 3021(k) of the Crimes Code, and Pearson presented no evidence to show otherwise. We reject Pearson’s first assignment of error. 3 At the time Pearson was convicted in 2016, Section 3011(a) provided: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the second degree if the person: (1) recruits, entices, solicits, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to involuntary servitude; or (2) knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1). Former 18 Pa.