Com. of PA v. BLK Samsung Smart Phone/BLK Rubber Case, Property of I. Pearson ~ Appeal of: I.B. Pearson
[…] Cmwlth. 2006). 3 (a) General rule.--The following shall be subject to forfeiture to this Commonwealth, and no property right shall exist in them: *** (2) All assets within this Commonwealth: (i) Of an individual, entity or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating an act which violates section 3011 or 3012. (ii) Acquired or maintained with the intent and for the purpose of supporting, planning, conducting or concealing an act which violates section 3011 or 3012. (iii) Derived from, involved in or used or intended to be used to commit an act which violates section 3011 or 3012. 18 Pa. C.S. §3021(a)(2). Section 3021(k) further provides: Burden of proof.--If the Commonwealth produces evidence at the hearing under this section that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under this section, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon; (2) the claimant lawfully acquired the property; and (3) the property was not unlawfully used or possessed by the claimant. If it appears that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. The absence of 4 knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 18 Pa. C.S. §3021(k) (emphasis added). Here, Pearson was convicted of two counts of human trafficking under Section 3011(a)(1) and (2) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.