DONRIEL A. BORNE v. CELADON TRUCKING SERVICES, INC.
[…] evidence when the fact is more probably true than not. Teter v. Republic Parking Sys.,
Inc., 181 S.W.3d 330, 341 (Tenn. 2005). Unlike review under the material evidence
standard, a trial judge’s remittitur can be reversed if the weight of the evidence
preponderates against the remittitur. See Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 422–23; Coffey, 929
S.W.2d at 331 (quoting Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d)).
The Court of Appeals, based on its review of the evidence, may suggest a further
remittitur under the applicable standard of review. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-103(a);10
Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 422; Coffey, 929 S.W.2d at 331.
10
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-10-103 provides:
(a) If the judgment of the trial court with regard to a remittitur is affirmed in the court of
appeals, so that a party is required to make a remittitur or suffer a new trial, as in the
judgment of the trial court, or if, by the opinion of the court of appeals, a further or a
larger remittitur is required of the party in whose favor the verdict was rendered, or if
after the case was tried in the lower court by the trial judge without a jury, or if after the
case was tried in the lower court with a jury and no remittitur was suggested by the trial
judge, a remittitur is first suggested or required in the court of appeals, on penalty of
granting a new trial, then in each and all of these events the party in whose favor the
verdict or judgment has been rendered may make the remittitur under protest in the court
of appeals, and take the case, by application for permission to appeal, for review upon
that point, to the supreme court.
(b) If, in the opinion of the supreme court, the verdict should not have been reduced, and
the court of appeals was in error in affirming the action of the trial court as to the
9
The majority’s remittitur analysis is troublesome. First, the appellate standard of
review for a trial judge’s remittitur of an award of damages is well established; it is not
an issue of first impression. See Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 422; Coffey, 929 S.W.2d at 331. In