J-A13008-17
[…] the employees with HIV infection in an attempt to terrorize them, thus
enabling him to escape. When the employees did not let him go, Edwards
- 10 -
J-A13008-17
told them that he was armed with a knife. Again, the finder of fact could
reasonably have found this statement to be a threat intended to terrorize
the employees into letting him go. Accordingly, Edwards is entitled to no
relief.
Finally, Edwards challenges his conviction for PIC. A person commits
the offense of PIC if he “possesses any instrument of crime with intent to
employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime” is
defined as “[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use”
or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). An “actor’s criminal purpose provides the touchstone of
his liability for possessing an instrument of crime. Such purpose may be
inferred from the circumstances surrounding the possession.” In re A.V.,
48 A.3d 1251, 1253 (Pa. Super. 2012), quoting Commonwealth v.