J-S60037-17
[…] imposition of a statutory maximum sentence following the revocation of
probation. Sierra had pled guilty to first degree aggravated assault pursuant
to a negotiated plea agreement and was sentenced to a term of 8 to 23
months’ imprisonment in county prison, plus 3 years’ consecutive probation.
Four months into her release on parole, she was arrested for simple assault.
Her parole was revoked and she was sentenced to the unexpired part of her
original 23-month sentence, but was made eligible for parole in 3 months.
____________________________________________
1 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c) provides:
The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
revocation [of probation] unless it finds that:
(1) The defendant has been convicted of another crime;
or
(2) The conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
that he will commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or
(3) Such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
-6-
J-S60037-17
While on parole for the second time, Sierra failed to report for scheduled
appointments to her parole and probation officer, technical violations to which
Sierra stipulated at her revocation hearing. At sentencing, the court reviewed