In re Aiden L.
[…] Also significant is the fact that Aiden’s siblings continued to reside in Arizona with the maternal grandparents and that Arizona custody proceedings were then pending with 17 8 respect to those two children. Finally, the juvenile court should determine whether there were outstanding warrants for Brittney and Joseph’s arrest in Arizona in March 2014 and, if so, whether that was part of the reason the couple left the state when they did. (Cf. § 3428, subd. (a) [court should decline to exercise its jurisdiction “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA] because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct”]; In re Nelson B., supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1131 [noting that some UCCJEA states consider the period following a child’s unauthorized removal as a temporary absence from the state and that § 3428, subd. (a), 9 provides an analogous principle].)