In re Aiden L.
[…] Accordingly, in addition to weighing Brittney and Joseph’s connection to California after living most of their adult lives in Arizona, the nature of Aiden’s relationship with his maternal great-aunt on August 18, 2014 when he had been detained with her for only six days, not their current relationship after three years of living together, is to be considered in deciding whether Aiden had a significant connection with California other 10 In evaluating whether California is an inconvenient forum under section 3427, subdivision (b), the court must consider “all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.” 19 11 than mere physical presence. Similarly, the assessment of the relative availability of evidence in California and Arizona necessary to maintain and strengthen Aiden’s personal relationship with his siblings must be made as of the date dependency proceedings started.