Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shawn Lynn Botkin
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the trial court erred in running the sentences for Botkin’s two convictions concurrently when by statute the trial court was mandated to run the sentences consecutively. We agree with the Commonwealth. We reverse the trial court insofar as it imposed a concurrent sentence, vacate that portion of the sentence, and remand for sentencing consistent with this opinion.                                                              1 Code § 19.2-398(C) permits an appeal by the Commonwealth “after conviction where the sentence imposed by the circuit court is contrary to mandatory sentencing or restitution terms required by statute.” BACKGROUND2 Botkin pled guilty to two counts of possession of a firearm by a nonviolent felon, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Code § 18.2-308.2(A) requires, Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.