Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shawn Lynn Botkin
[…] Multiple sentences are presumed to be served consecutively. See Code § 19.2-308. While the trial court has the discretion pursuant to Code § 19.2-308 to order multiple sentences to run concurrently, “this discretionary exercise of authority may be, and has been proscribed by the General Assembly when it has directed that sentences for certain crimes may not be run concurrently.” Brown, 284 Va. at 542, 733 S.E.2d at 640; see, e.g., Code § 18.2-53.1 (requiring sentence for use or display of firearm in committing felony to run consecutively with sentence for primary felony); Code § 18.2-255.2(B) (requiring “mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence”); Code § 18.2-308.1(C) (requiring “mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years to be served consecutively with any other sentence”). The General Assembly created two potential mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment in Code § 18.2-308.2(A), one for those previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in Code § 17.1-805 and one for those previously convicted of “any other felony within the prior 10 years.”