Commonwealth of Virginia v. Anthony Newsome
[…] Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 321, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1985)). In this case, we analyze Code § 18.2-308.2 and Code § 18.2-308.4. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (possession of a firearm by a convicted felon) provides a penalty of a mandatory minimum prison term of two years. This section also requires that “[t]he mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment . . . shall be served consecutively with any other sentence.” Code § 18.2-308.4 (possession of a firearm while in possession of certain substances) is a Class 6 felony and provides a penalty of a mandatory minimum sentence of two years. Code § 18.2-308.4(B) states that “[s]uch punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.” Thus, Code § 18.2-308.4 only bars a concurrent sentence with the primary felony. See Brown, 284 Va. at 543, 733 S.E.2d at 640. Under this statute, the primary felony would be the -3- marijuana offense. Here, appellant’s sentence did not run concurrently with the drug charge.