COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Code § 18.2-308.4(A).
Under Code § 18.2-308.4(B), it is unlawful to possess a firearm
while simultaneously possessing with intent to distribute a
controlled substance "classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
Control Act." 3 A violation of subsection (B) is a "separate and
2
A Class 6 felony is punishable by
a term of imprisonment of not less than one
year nor more than five years, or in the
discretion of the jury, or the court trying
the case without a jury, confinement in jail
for not more than twelve months and a fine of
not more than $2,500, either or both.
Code § 18.2-10(f).
3
Code § 18.2-308.4(B) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol,
shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display
such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit the
illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or
the possession with the intent to
manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled
substance classified in Schedule I or
Schedule II of the Drug Control Act
(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1 or more
than one pound of marijuana. Violation of
this subsection shall constitute a separate
and distinct felony and any person convicted
thereof shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of three years for a first
conviction and for a term of five years for a
second or subsequent conviction under this
- 5 -
distinct felony" that is punishable by a mandatory "term of