COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] cf. Brown v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 126, 132, 380 S.E.2d 8, 11
(1989) (stating that "manifest injustice results when a person is
sentenced for a crime other than that for which he was
convicted").
Subsections (A) and (B) of Code § 18.2-308.4 constitute
separate grades of a criminal offense, each of which carries its
own distinct punishment. Under Code § 18.2-308.4(A), it is
unlawful to possess a firearm while simultaneously possessing a
controlled substance "classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
Control Act." 1 A violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(A) is punishable
1
Code § 18.2-308.4(A) states:
Any person unlawfully in possession of a
controlled substance classified in Schedule I
or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et
seq.) of Title 54.1 who simultaneously with
knowledge and intent possesses any firearm,
shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
- 4 -
as a Class 6 felony. 2 See Code § 18.2-308.4(A). Subsection (A)
does not mandate a particular term of incarceration or limit a