Brian Alexander Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] All are entitled to be informed as to what the State commands or forbids.”). “[W]e are required to resolve any reasonable doubt regarding the constitutionality of a statute in favor of its validity.” In re Phillips, 265 Va. 81, 85-86, 574 S.E.2d 270, 272 (2003) (citations omitted). However, “[w]e review arguments regarding the constitutionality of a statute de novo.” Jaynes v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 673, 686, 634 S.E.2d 357, 363 (2006). Code § 18.2-308.4(C), in pertinent part, provides: [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . . any [] shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing . . . the illegal [] sale, distribution, or the possession with the intent to [] sell, or distribute a controlled substance classified of Schedule I or Schedule II in the Drug Control Act . . . . Here, appellant argues the language of the statute encourages arbitrary and discriminatory selective enforcement because the statute permits convictions of persons who simultaneously have either actual or constructive possession of both