COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] way of stating that the Commonwealth has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513, 578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003). Thus, the principle
“does not add to the burden of proof placed upon the Commonwealth in a criminal case.” Id. It
merely “reiterates ‘the standard applicable to every criminal case.’” Pease v. Commonwealth, 39
Va. App. 342, 360, 573 S.E.2d 272, 280 (2002) (en banc) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted), aff’d, 266 Va. 397, 588 S.E.2d 149 (2003) (per curiam order adopting reasoning of the
Court of Appeals).
Code § 18.2-308.4(C) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . .
any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . the
possession with the intent to . . . distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of
- 13 -
the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).” The firearm was not on appellant’s person.
However, “[a] conviction for the unlawful possession of a firearm can be supported exclusively
by evidence of constructive possession.” Rawls v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 334, 349, 634
S.E.2d 697, 705 (2006).