Present: All the Justices
[…] no mandatory minimum sentence can be run concurrently with any
other sentence. The language in the firearm statute requiring
sentences to be run consecutively with the punishment for the
primary sentence should not be interpreted as superfluous. See
Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 86
(2004) (“Words in a statute should be interpreted . . . to
avoid rendering words superfluous.”).
7
In other instances, the General Assembly has directed that
a mandatory minimum sentence not be run concurrently with any
other punishment. See Code § 18.2-255.2(B) (“Violation of this
[statute] shall constitute a separate and distinct felony
. . . .” A second conviction under the statute “shall be
punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one
year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.”)
(emphasis added); Code § 18.2-308.1 (“If any person possesses
any firearm designed or intended to expel a projectile by
action of an explosion of a combustible material within a
[school], such person shall be . . . sentenced to a mandatory