Present: All the Justices
[…] Cook v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 111, 114, 597 S.E.2d 84, 86
(2004) (“Words in a statute should be interpreted . . . to
avoid rendering words superfluous.”).
7
In other instances, the General Assembly has directed that
a mandatory minimum sentence not be run concurrently with any
other punishment. See Code § 18.2-255.2(B) (“Violation of this
[statute] shall constitute a separate and distinct felony
. . . .” A second conviction under the statute “shall be
punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one
year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.”)
(emphasis added); Code § 18.2-308.1 (“If any person possesses
any firearm designed or intended to expel a projectile by
action of an explosion of a combustible material within a
[school], such person shall be . . . sentenced to a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment . . . to be served consecutively
with any other sentence.”) (emphasis added). If it desired,
the legislature could have stated that sentences imposed
pursuant to Code § 18.2-53.1 may not be run concurrently with
any other punishment, but it did not.
It must be presumed that the legislature acted