COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.
By its plain language this statute commands trial courts to impose “the entire term of confinement”
and precludes trial courts from “suspending” any of the punishment. A suspended sentence,
however, differs conceptually from serving a sentence concurrently.
In Bullock, on which the Commonwealth relies, the trial court convicted the defendant of
one count of use of a firearm in the commission of robbery, first offense, and one count of use of a
-4-
firearm in the commission of robbery, second offense, in violation of Code § 18.2-53.1. Bullock, 48
Va. App. at 363-64, 631 S.E.2d at 336. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony
and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first
conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a
second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section.
(Emphasis added).
The trial court, concluding that it lacked authority under Code § 18.2-53.1 to set Bullock’s
sentences on his firearm convictions to run concurrently, ordered that his three- and five-year
mandatory minimum sentences run consecutively. Bullock, 48 Va.