COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code § 18.2-374.1(C)(1), fifteen years’ incarceration for production of child
pornography, second offense, in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1(C)(1), fifty-two years’ incarceration
for forcible sodomy, in violation of Code § 18.2-67.1, and two years’ incarceration for unlawful
wounding, in violation of Code § 18.2-51. The Commonwealth contends the trial court abused its
discretion by ordering the six-year sentences for each of the six convictions of production of child
pornography, first offense, to run concurrently.
1
Code § 19.2-398(C) provides that “[a] petition for appeal may be taken by the
Commonwealth in a felony case after conviction where the sentence imposed by the circuit court
is contrary to mandatory sentencing or restitution terms required by statute.”
I. BACKGROUND
The facts are not in dispute. On March 11, 2011, from 9:00 p.m. to 9:02 p.m., appellee took
six sexually explicit photographs of a thirteen-year-old girl, the daughter of appellee’s girlfriend.