COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Johnson,
252 Va. at 430, 478 S.E.2d at 541.
B.
By its plain language, Code § 18.2-374.1(C)(1) does not prohibit mandatory minimum
sentences imposed under that section from running concurrently. Similarly, Code § 18.2-12.1,
defining “mandatory minimum,” does not require that mandatory minimum sentences run
consecutively. Rather, Code § 18.2-12.1 only requires courts to “impose the entire term of
-7-
confinement” of a mandatory minimum sentence and prohibits courts from “suspend[ing] in full or
in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.” Code § 19.2-308, which
delineates the general rule for sentencing in Virginia, provides that “[w]hen any person is convicted
of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently,
unless expressly ordered by the court.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, Code § 19.2-308 codifies
the principle that “[g]enerally, a sentencing court has discretion . . . to order multiple prison
sentences to run concurrently.” Moore v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 192, 200, 497 S.E.2d 908,