COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In other words, the gravamen of the offense
is the proposal or encouragement to a child, under the age of fourteen, to expose his or her
sexual parts. See Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644-45 (2012)
(noting that when determining “when one offense ends and the next begins,” courts should
determine “the gravamen of the offense” for which the defendant was convicted). Consistent
- 15 -
with this plain reading of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), we find that each distinguishable incident in
which an adult articulates such a proposal constitutes a violation of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1).
Code § 18.2-370(C) adds support to this conclusion. That code section states, in relevant
part, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is
guilty of a Class 4 felony, provided that . . . the offenses were not part of a common act,
transaction or scheme . . . .” Contrary to appellant’s assertions, Code § 18.2-370(C) by its
express terms applies only to enhanced punishments for “second or subsequent violation[s].”
And by permitting enhanced punishment for “second or subsequent violation[s]” provided the