COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person;
or . . . (3) Propose[s] that any such child feel or fondle his own
sexual or genital parts of the sexual or genital parts of such person
or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital
parts of any such child; or (4) Propose[s] to such child the
performance of an act of sexual intercourse . . . or (5) Entice[s],
allure[s], persuade[s], or invite[s] any such child to enter any
vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the purposes set
forth in the preceding subdivisions . . . .
Code § 18.2-370(B) states, in relevant part, that any person over the age of eighteen who, “with
lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . . encourages [a person under the age of 18
years] to perform in or be a subject of sexually explicit material is guilty of a Class 5 felony.”
Analytically, the charged offenses do not require proof of the same elements in all
circumstances. Appellant conceded this point at trial. When asked by the trial court whether
“every production of child pornography [includes] . . . an indecent liberty,” appellant answered,