COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] proscription.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 590, 593, 347 S.E.2d 152, 154 (1986).
“Where the legislature has authorized cumulative punishments, regardless of whether the
offenses are the ‘same,’ the prosecutor may seek and the trial court may impose cumulative
punishments in a single trial.” Id. at 594, 347 S.E.2d at 154. “The multiple punishments
prohibition, therefore, remains from start to finish wholly dependent on statutory interpretation.”
De’Armond, 51 Va. App. at 33, 654 S.E.2d at 320 (citing John L. Costello, Virginia Criminal
Law & Procedure § 51.3-4, at 688-90 (3d ed. 2002)).
The trial court convicted appellant of ten violations of Code § 18.2-370. Code
§ 18.2-370(A)(1) states that “[a]ny person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . propose[s] that any . . . child expose his or her sexual or genital
parts to such person” is guilty of a Class 5 felony. Under the plain language of the statute, “[t]he
simple act of proposing or inviting constitutes the completed crime if the offender is over the age
of 18, the act is done with lascivious intent and the victim is under the age of 14.” Hix v.