Robert V. Clutter
[…] “school property” as a “federal, state, local, or nonprofit program or service
operated to serve, assist, or otherwise benefit children who are at least three (3)
years of age and not yet enrolled in kindergarten . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-
285(1)(D). Without a doubt, subsection (1)(D) is broadly worded and it is
possible to imagine numerous programs and services that may fall within this
definition. However, subsection (1)(D) also contains a list of examples that
qualify as “school property” under this subsection, including: 1) a Head Start
5
Indiana Code section 12-7-2-28.8 defines a “child care ministry” as “child care operated by a church or
religious ministry that is a religious organization exempt from federal income taxation . . . .” Child care
ministries are not required to be licensed under Indiana Code article 12-17.2 if they comply with the
requirements of Indiana Code chapter 12-17.2-6. See Ind. Code § 12-17.2-6-1.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A01-1612-PL-2741 | October 24, 2017 Page 11 of 17