Jan 16 2018, 9:47 am
[…] the application of RFRA. 69 N.E.3d 488, 492 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. As the instant appeal is not
a tax case, Tyms-Bey is not instructive authority here.
9
Indiana’s RFRA defines “person” broadly, and that definition includes various businesses and other
organizations. I.C. § 34-13-9-7. There is no dispute in this appeal that House of Prayer is a “person” under
Indiana’s RFRA.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A01-1707-MI-1693 | January 16, 2018 Page 18 of 22
against government action, regardless of whether the government is a party to
the proceeding. I.C. § 34-13-9-9.
[29] Similar to RLUIPA, Indiana’s RFRA prohibits “a governmental entity” from
“substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden
results from a rule of general applicability.” I.C. § 34-13-9-8(a). However, “[a]
governmental entity may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion”
when the burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and
“is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.” I.C. § 34-13-9-8(b). That is, in order to substantially burden a