ACCEPTED
[…] Appellants pled no facts to support such a claim. C.R. at 222 – 393. Similarly, at the
evidentiary hearing on Ponder’s plea to the jurisdiction, Appellants failed to submit
any evidence that would support a claim under the Open Meetings Act.
Despite Appellants’ assertion to the contrary, sufficient notice of the executive
session was posted on the August 24, 2015, agenda. See 4 R.R. Exhibit 5 (“The City
Council reserves the right to adjourn into executive session at any time during the
course of this meeting to discuss any of the matters listed above, as authorized by
7
Texas Government Code Section 551.071 (Consultation with Attorney)”). The Open
Meetings Act specifically permits the Ponder Town Council to convene in a closed-
door session for private consultation with its attorney “when the governmental body
seeks the advice of its attorney about…pending or contemplated litigation[.]” Tex.
Gov’t. Code § 552.071. A pleading that simply alleges Ponder’s Town Council
convened in executive session is not a valid waiver of Ponder’s immunity.
C. Appellants failed to allege a viable takings claim