HDH Partnership v. Hinsdale County Board of Equalization
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1The BAA acknowledges that we may look past the form to the substance of the parties’ rights but contends that petitioners retain sufficient rights such that they are the true parcel owners. 8 1382 (10th ed. 2014). And section 39-5-122(2), C.R.S. 2017, provides that “[i]f any person is of the opinion that . . . property has been erroneously assessed to such person, he or she may appear before the assessor and object.” Therefore, while record title is evidence of property ownership, it merely creates a rebuttable presumption, not a conclusive determination. ¶ 17 We are also unpersuaded that section 39-5-104, C.R.S. 2017, required the Assessor to tax the individual deed holders.