Hinsdale County Board of Equalization v. HDH Partnership
[…] Mesa Verde, 495 P.2d at 231–32; Cantina Grill, ¶¶ 1–4, 20–22, 344 P.3d at 873–74, 877. As we explained in Cantina Grill, where the fee owner of real property is the government and therefore not subject to taxation, the unit assessment rule permits taxation of the private possessory interest in the land and improvements, given the absence of a fee owner who pays the full taxes. Cantina Grill, ¶ 21, 344 P.3d at 877 (citing Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Vail Assocs., Inc., 19 P.3d 1263, 1279 (Colo. 2001)); see also § 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. (2018) (“The property tax on a possessory interest in real or personal property that is exempt from taxation under this article shall be assessed to the holder of the possessory interest and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property.”). ¶30 In Mesa Verde, we examined whether, for ad valorem tax purposes, the concessioner was the “owner” of improvements it had built in Mesa Verde National Park to carry on its service business to the public. 495 P.2d at 231. We noted that although the United States held legal title to the