No. 17SC862, Hinsdale County v. HDH Partnership—Taxation—Record Title—
[…] property interest for ad valorem tax purposes, even though the transferor association
retained rights in the common elements. ¶¶ 8–18, 321 P.3d at 624, 626–27. But Village at
18
Treehouse did not clearly follow a substance-over-form principle. See id. at ¶ 16, 321 P.3d
at 627. In fact, that decision is consistent with the “record title” approach because the
conveyance of the development right there was recorded. Id. And in any event, Village
at Treehouse aligns with the notion of imputing tax liability to all interests in real property,
unless lawfully exempted. See § 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. (2018) (“‘Taxable property’ means
all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.”).
¶37 Finally, in Bernhardt, the court of appeals held that a timeshare contract did not
create a real property interest. 878 P.2d at 113. But Bernhardt is inapposite because it
involved a claim to contractual timeshare rights in a motel, not the taxability of a property