Hinsdale County Board of Equalization v. HDH Partnership
[…] See id. at ¶ 16, 321 P.3d at 627. In fact, that decision is consistent with the “record title” approach because the conveyance of the development right there was recorded. Id. And in any event, Village at Treehouse aligns with the notion of imputing tax liability to all interests in real property, unless lawfully exempted. See § 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. (2018) (“‘Taxable property’ means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.”). ¶37 Finally, in Bernhardt, the court of appeals held that a timeshare contract did not create a real property interest. 878 P.2d at 113. But Bernhardt is inapposite because it involved a claim to contractual timeshare rights in a motel, not the taxability of a property owner’s fee interest in