COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA133
[…] For various reasons, Sheridan’s City Clerk rejected some of the
signatures plaintiffs had collected. That left plaintiffs short of the
required number of signatures for the Sheridan City Council and
Sheridan voters to consider the initiative. Plaintiffs contested the
decision, and the City Clerk upheld it after a protest hearing.
¶3 Thirty-five days after the City Clerk’s final decision, plaintiffs
filed a complaint in district court against the City Clerk, the City
Manager, the Mayor, and the members of the City Council
(collectively, Sheridan) pursuant to section 31-11-110(3), C.R.S.
2017 (“The determination as to petition sufficiency may be reviewed
by the district court for the county in which such municipality or
portion thereof is located upon application of the protester, [or] the
1
persons designated as representing the petition proponents
pursuant to section 31-11-106(2).”). The district court dismissed
the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiffs
had failed to file the case within the twenty-eight-day time limit of
C.R.C.P. 106, the rule which is plaintiffs’ only avenue for judicial
review of the decision they challenge.1
II. Discussion