collection of the premium does not violate section (8)(a). Accordingly, the court
[…] an eligible employee may receive under the Act hinge on the amount the employee
earns.
¶23 Unlike a tax, which, as noted, is designed to raise revenues to defray general
governmental expenses, the Act expressly provides that the premium at issue is a
14
fee used “to defray the cost” of providing paid family and medical leave to
Colorado employees. See Barber, 196 P.3d at 241 (holding that “a charge is a ‘fee,’
and not a ‘tax,’ when . . . its primary purpose is to defray the cost of services
provided to those charged”); § 8-13.3-518(1) (providing that “[a]ny money
remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year remains in the fund and does not
revert to the general fund or any other fund”). Also unlike a tax, businesses may
decline to pay the premium if they offer a comparable service to their employees.
See § 8-13.3-521(1). In short, the premium at issue is a fee, not a tax or comparable
tax-like surcharge that implicates section (8)(a).5
IV. Conclusion