No. 17SC368, Griswold v. Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. —Taxpayer’s Bill of
[…] overseeing elections. It is this funding scheme that the National Federation of
Independent Business (“NFIB”) argues is unconstitutional under TABOR.
¶2 TABOR requires advance voter approval for any new tax, tax rate increase,
or tax policy change directly causing a net tax revenue gain to any district. It
applies prospectively. Therefore, to establish that a charge violates TABOR, NFIB
must show: (1) that the charge is a tax; and (2) that the charge post-TABOR
constituted a new tax, tax rate increase, or tax policy change.
¶3 Through this TABOR lens, we examine the statute in question. Section
24-21-104(3)(b), C.R.S. (2019), directs the Department to “adjust its fees so that the
revenue generated from the fees approximates [the Department’s] direct and
indirect costs.” This fluctuating scheme for self-funding has been in place for
nearly thirty years. So, the scheme predates TABOR by nearly a decade, but there
have been adjustments to charges since TABOR’s enactment.