STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (1994). The expert need not practice in the local area, Mazey v Adams, 191 Mich App 328, 331;
477 NW2d 698 (1991), or contact local physicians, Turbin v Graesser, 214 Mich App 215, 219;
542 NW2d 607 (1995), but the expert must “possess the necessary learning, knowledge, and
skill, or practical experience that would enable the witness to testify competently about the area,”
Birmingham, 204 Mich App at 421. Podiatrists are general practitioners who must follow the
-4-
local standard of care. Jalaba v Borovoy, 206 Mich App 17, 21; 520 NW2d 349 (1994), citing
MCL 333.18001(1)(a)-(b).1
In this case, plaintiff’s argument that the “local standard of care rule” is antiquated and
does not apply lacks merit. MCL 600.2912a(1)(a) refers to the standard of care in “the
community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community,” and the Michigan
Supreme Court has definitively stated that “the standard of care for general practitioners is that
of the local community or similar communities,” Bahr, 448 Mich at 138. This Court is bound by
these authorities.