STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
[Joseph, 491 Mich at 206 (citations omitted).]
A plaintiff must establish four elements to sustain a medical-malpractice claim: “(1) the
appropriate standard of care governing the defendant’s conduct at the time of the purported
negligence, (2) that the defendant breached that standard of care, (3) that the plaintiff was
injured, and (4) that the plaintiff’s injuries were the proximate result of the defendant’s breach of
the applicable standard of care.” Kalaj v Khan, 295 Mich App 420, 429; 820 NW2d 223 (2012).
MCL 600.2912a(1) provides, in part:
Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff
has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of
the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff
the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the
community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that
as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff
suffered an injury.
“[T]he standard of care for general practitioners is that of the local community or similar
communities, and is nationwide for a specialist.” Bahr v Harper-Grace Hosps, 448 Mich 135,
138; 528 NW2d 170 (1995) (citations omitted). A plaintiff must establish the local standard of