NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] party." Ibid. (quoting Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540). We accord
6 A-2213-15T4
no deference to the trial judge's conclusions on issues of law and
review issues of law de novo. Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463,
478 (2013).
A.
In support of his contention the trial court erred in granting
summary judgment in favor of HealthQuest, plaintiff first argues
the court failed to consider whether HealthQuest essentially
leased the hack squat machine to its customers, thus qualifying
it as a product seller under New Jersey's Product Liability Act
(the Act). See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8.
N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 states:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall
be liable in a product liability action only
if the claimant proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that the product causing the harm
was not reasonably fit, suitable[,] or safe
for its intended purpose because it: a.
deviated from the design specifications,
formulae, or performance standards of the
manufacturer or from otherwise identical
units manufactured to the same manufacturing
specifications or formulae, or b. failed to
contain adequate warnings or instructions, or
c. was designed in a defective manner.
The Act defines a "product seller" as:
[A]ny person who, in the course of a business
conducted for that purpose: sells;
distributes; leases; installs; prepares or
assembles a manufacturer's product according
to the manufacturer's plan, intention, design,
specifications or formulations; blends;