IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] que~tion could be asked, both parti~s conferred with the trial court during a ·
bench conference to discuss the. potential issue, giving Taylor ample knowledge
of the potential issue and time to make an objec~on. We conclude this issue
was waived and that no palpable errqr exists; thus we affirm _the trial court.
F. Alleged ·Improper Sentencing.
Taylor alleges the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Taylor's
motions .attacking the use of his 2007 conviction to obtain the first-degree
felony offender status. Taylor argues here a violation of KRS 532.080(10).
KRS 532.080(10)(a) prohibits the application of the persistent felony
offender statute "to a person convicted of a criminal offense if t}le penalty for
that offeri.se was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower
felony classification to a higher felony classification because the conviction
41West v. Commonwealth, 780 S.W.2d 600, ·602 (Ky. 1989) (quoting Salisbury v.
Commonwealth, 556 S.W.2d 922, 927 (Ky. App. 1977)).
42 fd. at 602-03. ·
13
constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense." KRS
532.080(10)(b)(2) states that (IO)(a) "shall not prohibit the application of this
section to a person convicted of...[a]ny other felony offense if the penalty was
not enhanced to a higher level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute
the person as a first-time violator of that offense."
Although the Commonwealth indicted· 'I'aylor for a second-offense
trafficking in a controlled substance, first-degree, which would have violated··
KRS 532.0BO(IO)(a), the Commonwealth amended this indietment before trial·