Michael Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We conclude this issue was waived and that no palpable errqr exists; thus we affirm _the trial court. F. Alleged ·Improper Sentencing. Taylor alleges the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Taylor's motions .attacking the use of his 2007 conviction to obtain the first-degree felony offender status. Taylor argues here a violation of KRS 532.080(10). KRS 532.080(10)(a) prohibits the application of the persistent felony offender statute "to a person convicted of a criminal offense if t}le penalty for that offeri.se was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower felony classification to a higher felony classification because the conviction 41West v. Commonwealth, 780 S.W.2d 600, ·602 (Ky. 1989) (quoting Salisbury v. Commonwealth, 556 S.W.2d 922, 927 (Ky. App. 1977)). 42 fd. at 602-03. · 13 constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense." KRS 532.080(10)(b)(2) states that (IO)(a) "shall not prohibit the application of this section to a person convicted of...[a]ny other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person as a first-time violator of that offense." Although the Commonwealth indicted· 'I'aylor for a second-offense trafficking in a controlled substance, first-degree, which would have violated·· KRS 532.0BO(IO)(a), the Commonwealth amended this indietment before trial· and elected to try Taylor as a first-time violator of the offense,