Michael Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] During his testimony, the clerk testified that one of Taylor's convi~tions included. facilitation to first-degree assault, which was amended from first- degree assault."This issue is u:dpreserved, sq we review this issue for palpable error. KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2) states, "Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant .to sentencing including: The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted."3 4 "KRS 532;055(2)(a) permits the introduction of . . prior convictions of the defendant, not prior charges subsequently dismissed.