Supreme Court of Florida
[…] intended to apply to both risk management committees similar to those specifically
listed, and also to those beyond what are statutorily required of health care
facilities.
Tellingly, “[t]he Florida Legislature enacted these peer review statutes in an
effort to control the escalating cost of health care by encouraging self-regulation by
the medical profession through peer review and evaluation.” Cruger v. Love, 599
So. 2d 111, 113 (Fla. 1992). These statutes, however, are the floor, rather than the
- 22 -
ceiling for health care facilities’ self-regulation. See § 395.0197(3), Fla. Stat.
(2017) (“In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative
approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of medical malpractice
and patient injury claims shall be encouraged and their implementation and
operation facilitated.”). In addition to those required by statute, health care
facilities can participate in and seek out additional voluntary committees and
programs that provide additional resources on how to improve the quality of care
rendered to patients.