Joseph Shalant v. State Bar of California
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
      **
             The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 381 (9th Cir. 1998). We

affirm.

       The district court properly dismissed Shalant’s action as barred by the

doctrine of res judicata because Shalant’s equal protection claim was raised in a

prior California State Bar Court proceeding that resulted in a final judgment on the

merits. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6084(a) (“When no petition to review or to

reverse or modify has been filed by either party within the time allowed therefor. . .

the decision or order of the State Bar Court shall be final and enforceable.”);

Wehrli v. County of Orange, 175 F.3d 692, 694 (9th Cir. 1999) (according

preclusive effect to administrative proceedings “where judicial review of the

administrative adjudication was available but unused”); see also Holcombe v.