STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] commission or choose to do nothing at all.” Mollett, 197 Mich App at 339.
Defendants briefly refer to out-of-state and federal cases. As the issue before us is to be
determined by Michigan contract law, we are not bound by federal caselaw. Travelers Prop Cas
Co of America v Peaker Servs, Inc, 306 Mich App 178, 188; 855 NW2d 523 (2014) (citation
omitted) (stating that caselaw from sister states and federal courts are not binding but may be
considered persuasive authority). Nevertheless, we have considered them and they do not lead
us to a different result.
6
MCL 24.301 reads in pertinent part:
When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within
an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case,
whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or
order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of
administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for
rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before
judicial review is sought.
-6-
Several of the cases such as Bonnot v Congress of Independent Unions, Local No, 14, 331
F 2d 355, 359 (CA 8, 1964), Deaton Truck Line v Local Union 612, 314 F 2d 418, 422 (CA 5,
1962), and Local 771 IATSE, AFL-CIO v RKO General, 546 F 2d 1107, 1116 (CA 2, 1977)