STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Notably,
arbitration is not mentioned until paragraph 6 which concerns the “appeal” of any decision by
Weller. The only arbitration provision in the agreement is paragraph 6, the right-to-appeal
provision. The use of the word “arbitration” in paragraph 6 shows that the parties knew what
3
Generally, “[a]n agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or
subsequent controversy arising between the parties to agreement is valid, enforceable, and
irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”
MCL 691.1686(1). “The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1686(2). On a motion to enforce
an agreement to arbitrate, the trial court must, in the event a party opposes arbitration, order
arbitration “unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” MCL
691.1687(1)(b).
4