Estate of Shirley Bittner v. Suzanne Bittner-Korbus
[…] This is not entirely accurate. Notably, there was a genuine issue of material fact whether the bank accounts were owned solely by Shirley, or whether the accounts were owned by Shirley’s trust. Trial courts are precluded from granting summary dismissal when there is a disputed issue of material fact. Jones v Slick, 242 Mich App 715, 718; 619 NW2d 733 (2000). Summary disposition prior to resolving that question of fact was premature. Furthermore, MCL 700.1302(d) specifies a fiduciary. MCL 700.1104 defines “fiduciary” as “a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian [or] successor fiduciary.” Although MCL 700.1104 does not specifically define an attorney-in-fact as a “fiduciary,” the language of the statute includes “not limited to.”