Estate of Shirley Bittner v. Suzanne Bittner-Korbus
[…] Summary disposition prior to resolving that question of fact was premature. Furthermore, MCL 700.1302(d) specifies a fiduciary. MCL 700.1104 defines “fiduciary” as “a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian [or] successor fiduciary.” Although MCL 700.1104 does not specifically define an attorney-in-fact as a “fiduciary,” the language of the statute includes “not limited to.” An agent with a power of attorney could be interpreted as a fiduciary under the exclusive jurisdiction under MCL 700.1302, if it “concern[s] an estate within the court’s jurisdiction.” Similarly, concerning concurrent jurisdiction, an agent under a power of attorney, MCL 700.1303(1)(j), would fall under probate court jurisdiction, but only if “it is in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward or trust.” MCL 700.1303(1). Plaintiff sought the return of property and an accounting by Shirley’s former agent, defendant, who operated under a power of attorney.