Estate of Shirley Bittner v. Suzanne Bittner-Korbus
[…] Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 50; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). The probate court has limited jurisdiction, which is set forth by statutes. D’Allessandro v Ely, 173 Mich, 788, 794; 434 NW2d 662 (1988). MCL 700.1302(a), MCL 700.1302(b), and MCL 700.1302(c) respectively grant the probate courts exclusive jurisdiction over the estates of decedents, claims concerning trusts, and proceedings that “concern[] a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding.” Additionally, MCL 700.1302(d) provides that a probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over “proceeding[s] [that] require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and . . . that concern an estate within the court's jurisdiction.” This Court looks to the substance of pleadings rather than the formal names or labels given by the parties.