Timothy Scott Beasley v. State of Mississippi
[…] Consequently, he asserts that the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the crimes and that the jury’s verdict was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. ¶12. Count I of the indictment, charging Beasley with burglary, provided in relevant part that Beasley “did unlawfully, willfully, feloniously and burglariously break and enter the 5 dwelling house of Lori Ehlers . . . with the intent to violate Order of Protection, Domestic Abuse Protection Order . . . .” ¶13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2014) provides, in part: Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years. ¶14. The State notes that “the elements of burglary of a dwelling [are]: (1) the unlawful breaking and entering of a dwelling; and (2) the intent to commit some crime when entry is attained.” Cavitt v. State, 159 So. 3d 1199, 1202 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015).