ro t r\ • *-.
[…] Beasley asserts that the "attempts to induce" element was
not satisfied because the evidence demonstrated that Powell "needed no
persuasion to change her statements." This contention lacks merit.
In asserting that Powell "needed no persuasion" to change her statement,
Beasley mischaracterizes and ignores the clear language of RCW 9A.72.120.
According to Beasley's contention, the statute required the State to prove that
Beasley did, in fact, persuade Powell to change her statement. This is not so.
The statute's plain language indicates that a conviction of witness tampering
3 RCW 9A.72.120 provides, in relevant part:
Aperson is guilty oftampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a
witness ... to:
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any
testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he orshe
has relevantto a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to
the agency.
No. 68137-1-1/7
requires proof that the defendant made an attempt to induce a witness to absent
herself from the proceeding, testify falsely, or withhold testimony. RCW
9A.72.120. Thus, whether Powell was independently motivated to change her