Robert Williams v. Progressive Direct Insurance Company
[…] When a statute's language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. [Citations, quotation marks, and alteration brackets omitted.] MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” And MCL 500.3106 provides, in relevant part: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred. (b) Except as provided in subsection (2) [inapplicable], the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. The instant case involved a parked vehicle, as it was temporarily stationary at the gas pump while plaintiff fueled the vehicle, at which point the injuries occurred. The Kemp Court explained the interplay between MCL 500.3105 and MCL 500.3106 and the analysis pertaining to MCL 500.3106, observing: The no-fault act's initial scope of coverage for PIP benefits is set forth in MCL 500.3105(1) . . . . However, when an injury involves a parked motor vehicle, coverage is generally excluded unless the claimant demonstrates that one of [the] three statutory exceptions [in § 3106(1)] applies. . . . . This Court has provided a three-step framework to analyze coverage of injuries related to parked motor vehicles. First, the claimant must demonstrate that his or her conduct fits one of the three exceptions of subsection 3106(1). Second, -2- the claimant must show that the injury arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. Finally, the claimant must demonstrate that the injury had a causal relationship to the parked motor vehicle that is more than incidental, fortuitous, or but for. We analyze each of these requirements in turn. [Kemp, __ Mich at __; slip op at 6-7 (citations, quotation marks, emphasis, and alteration brackets omitted).] Here, plaintiff’s injuries did not arise because of the way in which his vehicle was parked. MCL 500.3106(1)(a). Further, plaintiff did not sustain his injuries “while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” MCL 500.3106(1)(c). Additionally, plaintiff’s injuries were not “a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used.” MCL 500.3106(1)(b). And finally, plaintiff’s injuries were not “a direct result of . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” MCL 500.3106(1)(b).