Case: 17-10278 Date Filed: 11/01/2017 Page: 1 of 16
[…] may apply a “modified” categorical approach to determine which alternative
version of the elements the defendant was convicted of. Mathis v. United States,
136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016); Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2285
violence” under the Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Romo-Villalobos, 674 F.3d 1246,
1247 (11th Cir. 2012).
9
Case: 17-10278 Date Filed: 11/01/2017 Page: 10 of 16
(2013). The modified approach allows courts to look beyond the statute of
conviction to a limited class of documents from the record of conviction. See
Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249.
In applying § 2K2.1(a)(2), the district court relied on Boatwright’s two prior
convictions for aggravated battery under Fla. Stat. § 784.045. In relevant part, a
person commits aggravated battery under § 784.045 by committing a battery (1)
that “intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or
permanent disfigurement”; or (2) while using a deadly weapon.3 Fla. Stat.
§ 784.045(1)(a).
We held in Turner v. Warden, Coleman FCI (Medium) that a conviction
under § 785.045 qualifies as a violent felony under the “elements clause” of the
Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”) when the offense involves either of the two