Washington Gas Light Company v. Maryland Public Service Commission, No. 117,
[…] PUA § 4–210(b).
Pursuant to this section, a gas company may file “a plan to invest in eligible
infrastructure replacement projects” accompanied by “a cost-recovery schedule
. . . that includes a fixed annual surcharge to recover reasonable and prudent
costs” of those projects. PUA § 4–210(d)(1). A plan filed by a gas company must
include: “(i) a time line for the completion of each eligible project; (ii) the
estimated cost of each project; (iii) a description of customer benefits under the
plan; and (iv) any other information the Commission considers necessary to
evaluate the plan.” PUA § 4–210(d)(2).
The Commission is required to “take a final action to approve or deny the plan”
within 180 days after the gas company files the plan. PUA § 4–210(e)(1)(ii). The
Commission “may approve a plan if it finds that the investments and estimated
costs of eligible infrastructure replacement projects are: (i) reasonable and
prudent; and (ii) designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability
over the short term and long term.” PUA § 4–210(e)(3).
The term “[e]ligible infrastructure replacement” is defined as “a replacement or
an improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made
on or after June 1, 2013; (ii) is designed to improve public safety or
infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by
connecting an improvement directly to new customers; (iv) reduces or has the
potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions through a reduction in natural gas
system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of the gas company
-3-
as determined in the gas company’s most recent base rate proceeding.” PUA § 4–
210(a)(3).
The cost-recovery schedule associated with a plan must include a fixed annual
surcharge, which may not exceed $2 per month for each residential customer,
and which is capped pursuant to a formula for non-residential customers. PUA §
4–210(d)(4)(i). After the approval of a plan, the gas company must file an annual
reconciliation “to adjust the amount of a surcharge to account for any difference
between the actual cost of a plan and the actual amount recovered under the
surcharge.” PUA § 4–210(h). A surcharge established by the cost-recovery
schedule “shall be in effect for 5 years from the date of initial implementation of
an approved plan.” PUA § 4–210(g)(1)(i).
Id. at 491-92.
B. WGL’s 2015 STRIDE Application
WGL provides natural gas to customers in Montgomery, Prince George’s, Charles,
Calvert, St. Mary’s, and Frederick Counties in Maryland, as well as the District of