Washington Gas Light Company v. Maryland Public Service Commission, No. 117,
[…] Koste, 204 Md. App. 578, 585–86 (2012), aff’d, 431 Md. 14 (2013)).
Even when we conclude that language of the statute is unambiguous, we will
sometimes “examine extrinsic sources of legislative intent merely as a check of our
reading of a statute’s plain language. In such instances, we may find useful the context of
a statute, the overall statutory scheme, and archival legislative history of relevant
enactments.” Phillips v. State, 451 Md. 180, 197 (2017) (quoting Douglas v. State, 423
Md. 156, 178 (2011)).
III. Analysis
The relevant language of PUA § 4-210 states:
(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Customer” means a retail natural gas customer.
(3) “Eligible infrastructure replacement” means a replacement or an
improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that:
(i) is made on or after June 1, 2013;
(ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability;