Washington Gas Light Company v. Maryland Public Service Commission, et al., No. 81,
[…] pipeline system reliability, the General Assembly created incentives for public service
companies to submit STRIDE-compliant infrastructure plans, which would receive more
timely cost recovery than would otherwise be available under the traditional rate setting
process. Pursuant to the STRIDE statute, a public service company may file “a plan to
invest in eligible infrastructure replacement projects” with the Commission accompanied
by “a cost-recovery schedule . . . that includes a fixed annual surcharge on customer bills
to recover reasonable and prudent costs” of those projects. PU § 4–210(d)(1). An “eligible
infrastructure replacement” project is defined as “a replacement or an improvement in an
existing infrastructure of a gas company.” PU § 4–210(a)(3).
Further, an “eligible infrastructure replacement” project: “(i) is made on or after
June 1, 2013; (ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability; (iii) does
not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an improvement directly to new
customers; (iv) reduces or has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions through a
reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of the
gas company as determined in the gas company’s most recent base rate proceeding.” Id.
A STRIDE plan filed by a public service company must include: “(i) a time line for the
completion of each eligible project; (ii) the estimated cost of each project; (iii) a description
5
of customer benefits under the plan; and (iv) any other information the Commission