IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the death of his sister.62 The Court does not accept either argument DFS Defendants
are sued in their individual capacities, with Plaintiff alleging separate and distinct
acts committed by different defendants over a five- year period. There is simply no
basis to impute the allegedly wrongful conduct of one DFS Defendant to any other
DFS Defendant so as to make any individual DSF Defendant liable for a continuous
wrong. Similarly, the Court does not accept Plaintiff"s argument that the statute of
limitations begins at the time of the discovery of the injury - § 8119 sets the starting
57Id.
581a’.
551a’.
50 Pl.’s Response Mot. Dismiss, D.I. 30, at 16.
61 ld.
62Ia’., at 17.
16
date for the statute of limitations as the “date upon which it is claimed that such
alleged injuries were sustained.” lt is clear to the Court that Ethan’s claimed injuries
were not unknowable to him (or more realistically, someone acting on his behalf,
such as his next friend in this litigation) prior to the death of his sister. As noted by