In Re: The Nomination Papers of David Amato as Candidate for Member of Council Borough of West Reading ~ Appeal of: Oswald Herbert and Suzanne Thompson
[…] (Hr’g Tr. at 66.) Therefore, we “will not interfere” with the trial court’s judgment on this issue. Fed. Land Bank, 410 A.2d at 349. In addition to its arguments on the merits, the Board and Candidate request an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 2503(6)-(9) of the Judicial Code,14 42 14 Section 2503 provides, in pertinent part: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: .... (6) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for violation of any general rule which expressly prescribes the award of counsel fees as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of any matter. (7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter. (8) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to any general rule relating to an award of counsel fees from a fund within the jurisdiction of the court. 14 Pa. C.S. § 2503(6)-(9), and Rule 2744 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure,15 Pa.