C.A. Reuther and A.M. Diakatos v. Delaware County Bureau of Elections and C. Rossi
[…] Furthermore, it is recognized that clear guidelines are needed in order to guide public officials and employees in their actions. Thus, the General Assembly by this [Ethics Act] intends to define as clearly as possible those areas which represent conflict with the public trust. Section 1101.1(a) of the Ethics Act, 65 Pa. C.S. § 1101.1(a). 6 With regard to a candidate filing a petition to appear on the ballot, Section 1104(b) of the Ethics Act, 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b), requires the filing of a SOFI. It provides, in relevant part: (2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which [s]he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the [SOFI] shall also be appended to such petition. (3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a [SOFI] as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the [SOFI] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot. 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b) (emphasis added).