C.A. Reuther and A.M. Diakatos v. Delaware County Bureau of Elections and C. Rossi
[…] “As the legislature did not define [the term ‘qualify’ in the Ethics Act], its common and approved usage may be ascertained by examining its dictionary definition.” Commonwealth v. Hart, 28 A.3d 898, 909 (Pa. 2011). 4 Section 1107(1) of the Ethics Act states: “In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the [Ethics C]ommission shall . . . [p]rescribe and publish rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of [the Ethics Act].” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(1). 3 The Majority acknowledges that the Regulation mandates: A write-in[]candidate shall file a [SOFI] within 30 days of having been nominated or elected unless the person declines the nomination or office within that period of time.