C.A. Reuther and A.M. Diakatos v. Delaware County Bureau of Elections and C. Rossi
[…] The General Assembly has not promulgated similar procedures for write-in candidates. Accordingly, because no statutory deadline exists by which Objectors had to object to Candidate’s write-in candidacy, we hold that the Petition was timely (or more accurately not untimely) filed on September 13, 2017. Relative to the substance of Objectors’ challenge that Candidate’s failure to file her SOFI with the Township is a fatal defect, there is no question that SOFI filings are mandatory before a candidate may hold public office.11 The General Assembly specifically pronounced in Section 1104(d) of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (Ethics Act), 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(d): “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue upon h[er] duties, nor shall [s]he receive compensation from public funds, unless [s]he has filed a [SOFI] as required by [the Ethics Act].” 11 The purpose behind the Ethics Act and SOFI filing requirement is based upon the General Assembly’s declaration: In order to strengthen the faith and confidence of the people of this Commonwealth in their government, the Legislature