C.A. Reuther and A.M. Diakatos v. Delaware County Bureau of Elections and C. Rossi
[…] By extension, failure to file a SOFI at the time of filing a nomination petition would only be a fatal defect if timely challenged under Section 977 of the Election Code. Thus, there could be an instance where a candidate fails to file a SOFI with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which she is a candidate, but the failure goes unchallenged. In such instance, the failure would not be a fatal defect. Nevertheless, recourse would be available through a complaint with the State Ethics Commission (Ethics Commission). See 51 Pa. Code § 19.3. 13 Section 1107(1) of the Ethics Act, 65 Pa. C.S. § 1107(1), commands the Ethics Commission to “[p]rescribe and publish rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of [the Ethics Act].” Moreover, as an agency’s interpretation of law, “a regulation has the force and effect of law.” Borough of Bedford v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 972 A.2d 53, 61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).