OPINION BY
[…] The General Assembly has not promulgated similar procedures for write-in candidates. Accordingly, because no statutory deadline exists by which Objectors had to object to Candidate’s write-in candidacy, we hold that the Petition was timely , (or more accurately not untimely) filed on September 13, 2017.
Relative to the substance of Objectors’ challenge that Candidate’s failure to file her SOFI with the Township is a fatal defect, there is no question that SOFI filings are mandatory before a candidate may hold public office.11 The Genera! Assembly specifically pronounced in Section 1104(d) of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (Ethics Act), 66 Pa. C.S. § 1104(d): “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter or continue upon h[er] duties, nor shall [s]he receive compensation from public funds, unless [s]he has filed a [SOFI] as required by [the Ethics Act].”
With regard to a candidate filing a petition to appear on the ballot, Section 1104(b) of the Ethics Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b), requires the filing of a SOFI. It provides, in relevant part:
(2) Any candidate' for county-level or local office shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which [s]he is a candidate on oy before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the [SOFI] shall also be appended to such petition.
(3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a [SOFI] as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the [SOFI] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.
65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b) (emphasis added).