[J-90-2018]
[…] certification of the election results. 51 Pa. Code § 15.3(e). If a write-in candidate fails to
do so, individuals may file complaints challenging her candidacy, the Ethics Commission
may investigate any deficiency, and the Ethics Commission may impose civil penalties or
require the candidate to take remedial action. Id. §§ 19.3, 21.1-21.30.
Unlike candidates who petition to appear on the primary ballot, write-in candidates
are not subject to any statute or regulation that renders the failure to file a SOFI a fatal
defect to their candidacies. Rather, the unambiguous language of Subsection 1104(b)(3)
states that the “[f]ailure to file [a SOFI] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear
on the ballot.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3) (emphasis added). Indeed, Subsection 1104(b)
relates, in its entirety, to petitions to appear on the ballot. Subsections 1104(b)(1) and (2)
state that candidates must file their SOFIs “on or before the last day for filing a petition to
appear on the ballot” and note that copies of candidates’ SOFIs must be attached to their
petitions to appear on the ballot. Id. §§ 1104(b)(1)-(2). Subsection 1104(b)(3) prohibits
election officials from accepting a petition to appear on the ballot if a SOFI is not attached.
Id. § 1104(b)(3).