[J-90-2018]
[…] Commission’s regulations requires write-in candidates to file their SOFIs with the
appropriate authorities within thirty days of the certification of the election results. 3
Because Rossi failed to file her SOFI with the Township within that period of time,
Objectors asserted that, pursuant to Subsection 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act, her failure
constituted a fatal defect to her candidacy, and her name was required to be stricken from
the general election ballot.4 On September 14, 2017, Rossi filed her SOFI with the
Township.
2 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104.
3 See 51 Pa. Code § 15.3(e).
4 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3) states: “Failure to file [a SOFI] in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal
defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.”
[J-90-2018] - 2
On September 18, 2017, the trial court conducted a hearing on Objectors’
emergency petition. On September 19, 2017, the trial court denied the petition. In its
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court acknowledged that, under Subsection