[J-90-2018]
[…] petitions, and their names are not printed on the primary election ballot. Instead, a write-
in candidate secures nomination if a plurality of voters write that candidate’s name onto
the primary election ballot. See id. §§ 3056(e), 3031.12(a)(3), (b)(3). When this occurs,
the write-in candidate’s name may appear on the general election ballot.
Subsection 1104(d) of the Ethics Act requires all public officials to file SOFIs before
they take office or receive compensation.8 However, the process for filing a SOFI differs
7 25 P.S. §§ 2601-3591.
8 Specifically, Subsection 1104(d) states: “No public official shall be allowed to take
the oath of office or enter or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation
[J-90-2018] - 7
depending upon how the candidate obtained access to the primary ballot. Subsection
1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act requires a candidate for county-level or local office to file a
SOFI “with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate
on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election.” 65
Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(2). If a SOFI is not attached to a candidate’s petition to appear on the
ballot, election officials will not accept the petition. Id. § 1104(b)(3). Further, failure to
comply with these requirements is “a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.” Id.