CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] . Section 1903(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states, in relevant part: "Words ... shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]” 1 Pa.C.S § 1903(a). "As the legislature did not define [the term 'qualify' in the Ethics Act], its common and approved usage may be ascertained by examining its dictionary definition.” Commonwealth v. Hart, 611 Pa. 531, 28 A.3d 898, 909 (2011).
. Section 1107(1) of the Ethics Act states: "In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the [Ethics C]ommission shall ... [prescribe and publish rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of [the Ethics Act].” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(1).
. "To hold that a provision is directory rather than mandatory, does not mean that it is optional — to be ignored at will. Both mandatory and directory provisions of the legislature are meant .to be followed.