NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] considered a "binding decision[] of the court." State v. Rose,
206 N.J. 141, 182-83 (2011) (quoting 21 C.J.S. Courts §230
(2006) and 5 Am. Jur. 2d Appellate Review § 564 (2007).
15 A-3324-14T4
[CDSA]." Post at 1. To be clear, our opinion does not mandate
reclassification, we simply hold that the Director erred in
determining he lacked authority to reclassify. We note that if
the Director decides to remove marijuana from Schedule I, that
would not decriminalize it, as possession or sale of substances
under other schedules are illegal. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5
(13) (Schedule I, II, III, IV substances); N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (14)
(Schedule V substance).
N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c) provides:
If any substance is designated,
rescheduled or deleted as a controlled
dangerous substance under federal law and
notice thereof is given to the director, the
director shall similarly control the
substance under P.L.1970, c.226, as amended
and supplemented, after the expiration of 30
days from publication in the Federal
Register of a final order designating a
substance as a controlled dangerous
substance or rescheduling or deleting a
substance, unless within that 30-day period,
the director objects to inclusion,
rescheduling, or deletion. In that case,
the director shall cause to be published in
the New Jersey Register and made public the
reasons for his objection and shall afford
all interested parties an opportunity to be
heard. At the conclusion of any such
hearing, the director shall publish and make
public his decision, which shall be final
unless the substance is specifically
otherwise dealt with by an act of the
Legislature. Upon publication of objection
to inclusion or rescheduling under P.L.1970,
c.226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.) by the director,
control of such substance under this section
shall automatically be stayed until such
16 A-3324-14T4
time as the director makes public his final
decision.
The director may by regulation exclude
any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if
such substance may, under the provisions of
federal or State law, be lawfully sold over
the counter without a prescription, unless
otherwise controlled pursuant to rules and
regulations promulgated by the division.
The dissent argues that any such action by the Director is
precluded because the objection "must be made within the thirty-
day period following publication; there is no authority granted
to the Director to object thereafter." Post at 11. However, 21
U.S.C.A. 812(a), requires that the five schedules of controlled
substances "shall be updated and republished on a semiannual
basis during the two-year period beginning one year after the
date of enactment of this title [enacted Oct. 27, 1970] and
shall be updated and republished on an annual basis thereafter."
N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(d) provides that the "director shall update and
republish the schedules in sections 5 through 8.1 of P.L.1970,
c.226, as amended and supplemented . . . periodically." At a
minimum, the thirty-day window permitting the Director to object
to a schedule classification, will reoccur on an annual basis.
Our dissenting colleague cites no authority to support her
conclusion that the Director may only object to "a new decision