NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Tate Court anticipated. Tate, supra, 102 N.J. at 71.
Finally, we reject our dissenting colleague's conclusion
that "[b]ecause [N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a)] applies to the Director's
decision '[i]n determining whether to control a substance,'
(emphasis in dissent), it presupposes the substance in question
is not controlled at the time of the determination, that it is
not listed on any federal schedule and that the Director is
making an initial determination to control it or not." This
finding is unsupported by any authority and is contradicted by
N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) which clearly states "The director may add
substances to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated
in the schedules in [N.J.S.A. 24:21-5 through N.J.S.A. 24:21-
8.1]." (Emphasis added). The original bill incorporated a large
list of substances pre-scheduled upon enactment, including
"Marihuana." The Director is authorized to add, delete, or
reschedule all substances enumerated, and is not limited to
18 A-3324-14T4