NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] decision.
The director may by regulation exclude
any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if
such substance may, under the provisions of
federal or State law, be lawfully sold over
the counter without a prescription, unless
otherwise controlled pursuant to rules and
regulations promulgated by the division.
The dissent argues that any such action by the Director is
precluded because the objection "must be made within the thirty-
day period following publication; there is no authority granted
to the Director to object thereafter." Post at 11. However, 21
U.S.C.A. 812(a), requires that the five schedules of controlled
substances "shall be updated and republished on a semiannual
basis during the two-year period beginning one year after the
date of enactment of this title [enacted Oct. 27, 1970] and
shall be updated and republished on an annual basis thereafter."
N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(d) provides that the "director shall update and
republish the schedules in sections 5 through 8.1 of P.L.1970,
c.226, as amended and supplemented . . . periodically." At a
minimum, the thirty-day window permitting the Director to object