NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] presumed that the lawmaker intended to distinguish between them,
'shall' being construed as mandatory and 'may' as permissive."
Ibid.; see also Diodato v. Camden Cty. Park Comm'n, 136 N.J.
Super. 324, 327 (App. Div. 1975) ("Whenever the word 'shall'
appears in a statute, it creates a presumption that what is thus
commanded must be done."). Clearly, then, the plain language of
this subsection commands the Director to schedule controlled
dangerous substances in conformity with federal schedules.
There is no countervailing command in any of the other
subsections of N.J.S.A. 24:21-3.
N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) states, in pertinent part: "The
director may add substances to or delete or reschedule all
substances enumerated in the schedules in [N.J.S.A. 24:21-5
through N.J.S.A. 24:21-8.1]. In determining whether to control
a substance, the director shall consider" certain enumerated
factors. (Emphasis added). There is nothing in subsection (a),
9 A-3324-14T4
however, that absolves the Director of the obligation contained
in subsection (c) to control marijuana in the same manner as it
is controlled under federal law.4