NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] with the legislative mandate contained in N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c)
and federal law. That premise cannot withstand the application
of established principles of statutory construction.
First of all, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c)
requires that the schedules established by the Director be the
same as the federal schedules. The legislative scheme provided
by the CDSA reflects that N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c) is but one
expression of the Legislature's recognition of the primacy of
federal regulation in this area.1 See State v. Metcalf, 168 N.J.
1
N.J.S.A. 26:2L-6(a) explicitly makes the Controlled Dangerous
Substances Therapeutic Research Act (TRA), N.J.S.A. 26:2L-1 to -
9 subject to federal law. ("The commissioner shall enter into an
agreement with the National Institute on Drug Abuse for receipt
of a Schedule I controlled dangerous substance for the purposes
prescribed in this act, subject to the provisions of all Federal
controlled dangerous substances laws and rules adopted pursuant
to such laws." (Emphasis added)). See also N.J.S.A. 26:2L-7;
N.J.S.A. 26:2L-8; N.J.S.A. 26:2L-9 and N.J.A.C. 13:45H-10.1,
which incorporates the federal controlled dangerous substance
schedules by reference, N.J.A.C. 13:45H-10.1(a) and identifies
(continued)
2 A-3324-14T4
Super. 375, 378 (App. Div.)