Kernan v. New York State Depʹt of Fin. Servs., et al.
[…] Next, plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(1)(A)
as it applies to Kernan. As an initial matter, plaintiffsʹ theory that Congress did not
intend § 1033ʹs statutory bar to apply to individuals convicted of the strict liability
offense in § 1033(e)(1)(B) is belied by the plain language of the statute. Section
1033(e)(2) provides that ʺ[a] person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the
business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written
consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer.ʺ Section
1033(e)(1)(A), in turn, provides that:
Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving
dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under
this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall
be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not dispute that Kernan was
convicted under § 1033(e)(1)(B), i.e., ʺan offense under this sectionʺ; thus, the bar applies
to Kernan by operation of the statute. Furthermore, plaintiffs offer no other explanation